福建省泉州市2017届高三高考考前适应性模拟英语卷(一)(含听力)

发布时间:2017-05-16 09:43来源:综合资讯

福建省泉州市2017届高三高考考前适应性模拟(一)

  英语

  第 I 卷

  第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)

  做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡 上。

  第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)

  听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标 在试卷的相应位罝。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话 仅读一遍。

  1.What is the woman probably doing?

  A.Waiting for her plane. B. Seeing the man off. C. Shouting at the man.

  2.What does the woman want to buy?

  A.A beach blanket. B. Some pictures. C. Some film.

  3.Why does the man apologize to the woman?

  A.He ordered a wrong table.

  B.He called her by mistake.

  C.He went to the wrong address.

  4.What does the plant need at present?

  A.More water. B. A large pot. C. Enough sunshine.

  5.What meets with a problem?

  A.The man’s car. B. The woman’s car. C. A taxi.

  第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)

  听下面 5 段对话。毎段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标 在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题给出 5 秒 钟的做答时间。每段对话读两遍。

  听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。

  6.Where are the speakers?

  A.In the man's office. B. In a restaurant. C. In the woman's house.

  7.What is the man upset about?

  A.Low salary. B. Evening classes. C. Heavy work.

  听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。

  8.How much should the man pay in total?

  A.$115. B.$120. C.$125.

  9.What does the woman advise the man to do?

  A.Rethink before shortening the pants.

  B.Tailor the pants himself.

  C.Put the pants in a bag.

  听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。

  10.Why doesn't the woman take the direct flight?

  A.She wants to visit Chicago.

  B.It's much more expensive.

  C.Its time is too early.

  11.When does the woman's flight leave?

  A.On Saturday afternoon. B. On Sunday morning. C. On Sunday evening.

  12.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

  A.Customer and travel agent.

  B.Manager and secretary.

  C.Guide and tourist.

  听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。

  13.When will the woman present?

  A.On September 7. B. On September 8. C. On September 9.

  14.What did Rachel and Sam ask about?

  A.The time of the meeting.

  B.The information on the hotel.

  C.The change of the schedule.

  15.How will the man get everyone to know the details of the meeting?

  A.By phone. B. By e-mail. C. By letter.

  16.What will the woman do in the morning?

  A.Write several reports. B. Meet Rachel and Sam. C. Prepare her lunch.

  听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。

  17.Where was Jean Dunant from?

  A.Italy. B. Switzerland. C. Australia.

  18.Why was the Red Cross started at first?

  A.To help the wounded.

  B.To fight against the war.

  C.To provide the villagers with food.

  19.What is the red cross?

  A.An international organization. B. An official symbol. C. A medical centre.

  20.What is the symbol for first aid in Australia?

  A.A red cross on a white background.

  B.A white cross on a red background.

  C.A white cross on a green background.

  第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分)

  第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)

  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂 黑。

  A

  A blog is an online journal where a person can post his thoughts and opinions for others to read. These days almost everyone from Bill Gates to your niece has a blog, and these millions of journals make great hunting grounds for candidates.

  Often there will be an About Me page with the blog that gives you an author introduction. This might provide details such as degrees, work experience or other credentials. Scanning blogs for candidates can help you identify people who are at the top of their game and sharing their knowledge with others.

  You might also start your own blog as a way to find and talk with job seekers. Keep it up to date with interesting news, ideas and thoughts. As people find you online, they will often come back regularly to see your latest posting. Here lies the start of a great candidate relationship.

  Online networking is also a great way to interact with promising hires. Check out sites such as Ryaze.com or Ecademy.com where you can make business connections with people all over the world. You can grow your network faster and more easily online than you can through traditional face-to-face events, and you can schedule networking activities whenever it's convenient for you, whether that's 6 in the morning or 3 in the afternoon.

  Daniel Stein is the managing partner of Head2Head Alberta, a private company specializing in the placement of on-site recruiters (招聘人员). Recently H2H has started sister companies Head2Head HR, Head2Head Purchasing and Recruit Smart to handle a wide variety of recruiting requirements for many of Canada's Fortune 100 companies. Daniel can be reached at [email protected] or phone 403.667.HEAD (4323).

  21.What does the author think a blog can be used for?

  A.Making friends online.

  B.Posting thoughts and opinions.

  C.Finding promising job seekers.

  D.Sharing knowledge with others.

  22.What’s the best choice to make business connections?

  A.Visiting related sites anytime. B. Having face-to-face talks.

  C. Referring to Head2Head Alberta. D. Calling 403.667.HEAD (4323).

  23.Who is the text aimed at?

  A.Online journalists. B. Laid-off workers.

  C. Job hunters. D. Company managers.

  B

  If you're a yoga practitioner(实践者), you've probably noticed the ways yoga works — you're sleeping better, getting fewer colds or just feeling more relaxed and at ease. But if you've ever tried telling a beginner how it works, you might find explanations like "It increases the flow of prana" or "It brings energy up your spine" fall on skeptical ears.

  As it happens, Western science is starting to provide some concrete clues as to how yoga works to improve health, heal aches and pains, and prevent sicknesses. Once you understand them, you'll have even more motivation to step onto your mat.

  I myself have experienced yoga's healing power in a very real way. Weeks before a trip to India in 2002 to investigate yoga therapy, I developed numbness and tingling (刺痛) in my right hand. After first considering scary things like a brain tumor and multiple sclerosis(多发性硬化), I figured out that the cause of the symptoms was thoracic outlet syndrome, a nerve blockage in my neck and chest.

  Despite the uncomfortable symptoms, I realized how useful my condition could be during my trip. While visiting various yoga therapy centers, I would submit myself for evaluation and treatment by the various experts, try their suggestions and see what worked for me.

  Thanks to the techniques I learned in India, advice from teachers in the United States, and my own exploration, my chest is more flexible than it was, my posture has improved, and for more than a year, I've been free of symptoms.

  My experience inspired me to dig into the scientific studies I'd collected in India as well as the West to identify and explain how yoga can both prevent disease and help you recover from it.

  24.What is the author probably?

  A.A journalist. B. A salesman. C. A teacher. D. A physician.

  25.Which will further motivate a yoga beginner to step onto the mat?

  A.Personal feelings. B. Professional terms.

  C. Western medicine. D. Scientific evidence.

  26.What does the author mainly base on to persuade people to practise yoga?

  A.His own experiences. B. Experts’ evaluation.

  C. Teachers’ suggestions. D. Practitioners’ exploration.

  27.What might the text be followed by?

  A.Scientific studies you should do. B. Ways yoga improves your health.

  C. The author’s trip to India. D. The author’s recovery from illness.

  C

  Experts predict nine billion people will live on our planet by 2050. They say by that time demand for food will be two times what it is now. Officials are worried about that prediction because many people already suffer from a lack of food. More than 800 million people go to bed hungry.

  A solution(解决办法)to the problem may be as close as our forests. A new report says forests could help

  reduce hunger and improve nutrition if they are properly managed.

  Bhaskar Vira is the director of the University of Cambridge Conservation Research Institute and an expert with the International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO). It recently released a report at the United Nations about forest and jungle foods.

  Mr. Vira says crops that grow on trees can help feed people living in and around forests. “It’s like an insurance policy. Having access to those tree-based foods is hugely important when you can’t buy food from other sources or when you can’t produce food because your fields have failed.”

  The report says that forest health and economic value improves when people who live in or near forests are given greater control of them. For example, a project in Ghana aims for proper management of forests and fields together. The people involved hope to grow the Allanblackia plant. The oil from its seed can be used in soap, beauty products and food.

  Okai Michael Henchard leads the project. He says he will help people who live nearby. He says they earn money and get trees on their land. The trees provide shade and improve air quality. Mr. Henchard says the project also helps fight climate change.

  28.What are officials worried about in the future?

  A.Pollution and starvation. B. Population and health.

  C. Great demand for food. D. Sharp decrease of forests.

  29.Which can settle the problem discussed in the text, according to Mr. Vira?

  A. Living conditions. B. Insurance policies.

  C. Tree-based foods. D. Farming fields.

  30.What is the initial purpose of the project in Ghana?

  A.To manage forests and fields. B. To grow the Allanblackia plant.

  C. To produce more oil. D. To beautify the environment.

  31.What would be the best title for the text?

  A.A Solution to Controlling Population B. Forests Can Help Feed the World

  C. The Importance of Forest Health D. The Project in Ghana Helps Natives

  D

  Halloween is a holiday full of tricks and treats and all things frightening and fun. But what happens when you trade your sweets for a scare? The result is always healthier than candy.

  Being frightened can be good for you. Think about your favorite scary books or movies. You are scared but you just can’t resist reading or watching them. Being frightened makes your brain flood with healthy chemical substances that excite your mood and release feelings of great excitement.

  When you’re frightened, your body also produces a chemical called oxytocin, which helps people bond with one another. So, if you’re at a haunted(闹鬼的) house with some pals, that experience can help solidify your

  friendship. “Watch people walking out of a haunted house, and you’ll see lots of smiles and high fives,” says Dr. Margee Kerr, a sociologist who studies fear.

  There is also some evidence that being scared can help a person manage stressful situations. Things like giving a presentation in front of your class or performing in a school play can make us fearful and anxious. But these experiences help build a sort of endurance to fear that makes us more confident. “You become more comfortable with the physical experience of fear, and so you’re better able to work through it during tense situations,” Kerr explains.

  Though some haunting may be healthy, it’s important to remember that people experience fear in different ways. What may be fun for one person could be too scary for another. And Kerr notes that kids younger than six and or seven can’t separate real and make-believe, so seeing something frightening could have lasting, negative effects.

  32.Why does the author mention “Halloween” in Paragraph 1?

  A.To make a suggestion. B. To introduce a topic.

  C. To offer an instruction. D. To present a report.

  33.What does the underlined words “high fives” in Paragraph 3 mean?

  A.Putting hands up to give in. B. Waving hands to say goodbye.

  C. Hitting palms together to show happiness. D. Folding palms together to express thanks.

  34.How is the text developed?

  A.By analyzing reasons. B. By providing statistics.

  C. By making comparisons. D. By giving examples.

  35.What can we learn from the text?

  A.We’ll feel worried if we’re scared.

  B.Being frightened helps people stay closer.

  C.Fearfulness controls our confidence.

  D.Being scared can be good for everyone.

  第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)

  根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

  Deal with Test Anxiety

  It is completely normal to experience anxiety at some time or another. While you may not enjoy feeling anxious, a little bit of anxiety can be beneficial. 36 However, too much anxiety may have a bad effect on your ability to study and perform well when taking tests. The following are a few tips for dealing with too much test anxiety.

  37 Good study habits will not only prepare you for the test materials but they will also provide you with the confidence that will help to reduce unhealthy test anxiety.

  Be prepared. Being carefully prepared for a test is the most important thing you can do to relieve anxiety. Understanding that you know the materials in the test will provide you with the relaxation you need to overcome anxiety and the ability to perform well. 38 Cramming (临时死记硬背) for a test can lead to great test

  anxiety.

  Get plenty of sleep. Getting a good sleep can help reduce test anxiety dramatically or else you will have feelings of tiredness while taking a test which will result in increased test anxiety.

  39 Don't focus on failing in the test. Focus on doing well in the test and you probably will. Take slow and deep breaths and stay in control.

  Focus on the learning experience. 40 On the contrary, view each test as a learning experience and you'll get much less stressed.

  A.Get enough workouts.

  B.Stay positive and relaxed.

  C.Develop good study habits.

  D.Don't think of a test as the final judgment.

  E.A small amount of anxiety helps to keep you motivated and focused.

  F.You've got good reasons to be overly anxious if you go into a test unprepared.

  G.Thinking about what might happen if you fail will lead to unnecessary anxiety.

  123下一页

  第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)

  第一节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)

  阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,

  并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  I heard a story about a scientist who made several important medical breakthroughs. He was once asked why he was so much more 41 than others.

  He responded it all came from a(n) 42 with his mother when he was young. He had been trying to 43 a bottle of milk from the refrigerator 44 he lost his hold on the bottle, spilling its contents all over the floor.

  Instead of 45 him, his mother said, "Robert, what a great 46 you have made! I have 47 seen such a huge pool. Well, the 48 has already been done. Would you like to get 49 and play in the milk for a while before we clean it up?"

  Indeed, he 50 . After a few minutes, his mother said, "Robert, is it time you cleaned it up and restore everything to its proper 51 ? "

  After they cleaned up the spilled milk, his mother said, "You know, what you did just now is a 52 experiment. Now, let's 53 the bottle with water and see if you can discover a way to carry it without 54 it." The little boy tried more than once and 55 it at last. What a wonderful 56 !

  The scientist 57 that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be afraid to make mistakes. 58 , he learned that they were just 59 for learning something new, which is what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment "doesn't work," we usually learn something 60 from it.

  41.A. learned B. creative C. flexible D. energetic

  42.A. compromise B. discussion C. disagreement D. experience

  43.A. remove B. exchange C. reach D. pour

  44.A. while B. before C. when D. until

  45.A. yelling at B. catering to C. approving of D. chatting with

  46.A. mistake B. mess C. decision D. effort

  47.A. regularly B. frequently C. eventually D. rarely

  48.A. deal B. damage C. favor D. housework

  49.A. in B. out C. down D. back

  50.A. saw B. got C. did D. cleaned

  51.A. order B. direction C. function D. level

  52.A. meaningful B. scientific C. tiring D. failed

  53.A. fill B. empty C. combine D. replace

  54.A. fastening B. missing C. dropping D. hooking

  55.A. hung B. caught C. took D. made

  56.A. sight B. lesson C. bottle D. moment

  57.A. admitted B. repeated C. remarked D. responded

  58.A. However B. Otherwise C. Anyway D. Instead

  59.A. opportunities B. preparations C. barriers D. strengths

  60.A. typical B. valuable C. conventional D. reasonable

  第 II 卷

  第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)

  第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)

  阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

  A feast of Greek pleasures

  It's a joy to surrender to the Greek way of living. Greece's welcoming people, mouthwatering food and drink and joyful music and folk dances make 61 easy to immerse yourself into the easygoing lifestyle.

  When in Greece, I eat 62 the Greeks do. Every morning, I head to a taverna and order a selection, which never gets old for me. My 63 (favor) stop is the Karayiannis Ouzo Bar, a memorable setting for a drink and snack.

  When celebrating special events, 64 (especial) at weddings and baptisms, Greeks love to dance. Popular 65 (dance) include the "kalamatianos" circle dance and the "syrtaki," done with arms outstretched or 66 (throw) across one another's shoulders.

  Music is not only for special events — it's part of everyday life. Wander through any town on a weekend

  evening and there's a chance you'll come 67 musicians sitting around playing 68 (tradition) folk music on their bouzouki.

  Greeks tend 69 (show) hospitality with drinks — often ouzo. You don't drink ouzo straight; you

  add ice or water, which 70 (turn) the ouzo from clear to milky white. The last time I had it, I had a hard time holding my camera steady.

  第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分)

  第一节短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分)

  假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言

  错误,每句最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除和修改。

  增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。

  删除:把多余的词用斜线()划掉。

  修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

  注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

  2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。

  Over the last few years, my family and I started working towards a greener life. My mum and dad drive less and often take the bus to work. They are carefully to save gas when they cook. We recycle things and we give old clothes and furnitures to charities.

  I believe there is a lot more we can do. For example, we will try to use fewer water by turning off the tap while we brush us teeth. Taking shorter showers will help, either.

  Save the planet needs everyone’s effort. Although each one of us may only do a little, but together we can make a big different.

  第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分)

  假设你是李华,春节期间你的澳大利亚笔友 Tom 来信询问什么是红包,你回信向他解释红包的象征 意义和收到长辈红包的感触,并询问他们的长辈如何表达对后辈的期许。

  注意:

  1. 词数 100 左右;

  2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

  参考词汇:红包 red packet

  Dear Tom,

  Yours, Li Hua

  1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. C 9. A 10. B

  11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. A 19. A 20. C

  第二部分 阅读理解

  第一节

  21. C 22. A 23. D 24. D 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. A

  31. B 32. B 33. C 34. D 35. B 36. E 37. C 38. F 39. B 40. D

  A 篇

  应用文。本文介绍了新型招聘人才手段,即通过博客招聘人才,这样供需双方都方便。

  21. 【答案】C。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句 these millions of journals make great hunting grounds for candidates,以及后几段的信息 find and talk with job seekers 和 a great way to interact with promising hires,可 知 C 项正确。

  22. 【答案】A。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第二、三段可知作者推崇 online networking;第四段第三句有提及 B 项

  face-to-face events,但它是传统的招聘方式;而 C 项和 D 项过于片面。故选 A。 23. 【答案】D。

  【解析】推理判断题。第二段 …an About Me page with the blog that gives you an author introduction,第 三段 You might also start your own blog as a way to find and talk with job seekers.,第四段 Online networking is also a great way to interact with promising hires.等信息可判断,本文讲述的是招聘方而非上记者、下岗工 人或求职者可在博客上找到中意的员工。故选 D。

  B 篇

  记叙文。本文通过作者的亲身经历和研究推荐读者练习瑜伽,健身又防病。

  24.【答案】D。

  【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段第二句作者的自我诊断和最后一段作者的深入研究,可推出作者是 a physician. 故选 D。

  25.【答案】D。

  【解析】细节理解题。从文中第二段二句 Once you understand them, you'll have even more motivation to step onto your mat.可知是 them 触发动机,而 them 是指上句 Western science is starting to provide some concrete clues。故选 D。

  26.【答案】A。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段第一句 I myself have experienced yoga's healing power in a very real way. 和倒数二段 Thanks to …and my own exploration, my chest is more flexible than it was, my posture has improved, and for more than a year, I've been free of symptoms.可知作者以自己的亲身经历推荐读者练习瑜 伽。故选 A。

  27.【答案】B。

  【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段后半句 the West to identify and explain how yoga can both prevent disease and help you recover from it.可推出作者最有可能写瑜伽能提高改善身体健康的方法。故选 B。作者 的写作目是推荐读者练习瑜伽,健身又防病。所以排除选项 A。 根据二段 Weeks before a trip to India in 2002,文章已经提到去印度,可排除选项 C。 根据倒数二段最后一句 and for more than a year, I've been free of symptoms.可知作者已经提到康复。选项排除 D。

  C 篇

  议论文。本文介绍了面对未来人口增加、食物需求量大以及短缺等问题,专家提出向森林要食物。

  28.【答案】C。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段 Officials are worried about that prediction,而 that prediction(预测) 指的就是上文的“demand for food will be two times what it is now”,因此正确答案是 C。

  29.【答案】C。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段和第四段 Mr. Vira 所说的话可以得出,正确答案为 C。 30.【答案】A。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第五段 For example, a project in Ghana aims for proper management of forests and fields together.,我们得知正确答案是 A。注意此题采用同义词替换,如文中用 aims for,题干中用 the initial purpose。

  31.【答案】B。

  【解析】标题归纳题。本文第一段先提出问题:介绍了面对未来人口增加、食物需求量大以及短缺等 问题,从第二段开始专家提出向森林要食物,并通过项目研究,证明其可行性,同时还会带来气候环境的 改善。因此,B 选项为最佳。

  D 篇

  议论文。本文引用心理学家的研究,讲述受怕也会有益于健康。

  32.【答案】B。

  【解析】推理判断题。纵观全文,frightened,scared,fear 等主题词汇多次出现,可以推断得出,第一 段提出 Halloween 这个节日是为了引出文章主题:受怕也会有益于健康。故选 B 项。

  33. 【答案】C。

  【解析】词义猜测题。根据第三段 Watch people walking out of a haunted house, and you’ll see lots of smiles and high fives,smiles 与快乐的情绪相符,故选 C 项。

  34. 【答案】D。

  【解析】篇章结构题。由第二段 Think about your favorite scary books or movies. You are scared but you just can’t resist reading or watching them. …第三段 if you’re at a haunted(闹鬼的) house with some pals, that

  experience can help solidify your friendship. …第四段 Things like giving a presentation in front of your class or performing in a school play can make us fearful and anxious. But these experiences help build a sort of endurance to fear that makes us more confident. …可以看出,作者通过列举多个例子,让读者相信:受怕也会有益于健 康。故选 D 项。

  35. 【答案】B。

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段…that experience can help solidify your friendship 可知受怕会让人们 的关系更亲密,故选 B 项。根据第二段 Being frightened makes your brain flood with healthy chemical substances that excite your mood and release feelings of great excitement. 可知 A 项是错的;第四段 But these experiences help build a sort of endurance to fear that makes us more confident.告诉我们承受压力使我们更自 信,但 C 项的 controls 一词不够妥帖,故 C 项也是错的。D 项的 everyone 范围太大,有以偏概全之嫌。文 末 Kerr 也指出“kids younger than six and or seven can’t separate real and make-believe, so seeing something frightening could have lasting, negative effects. ”,故 D 项是错的。

  第二节

  说明文。本文讲述如何应对过分考试焦虑。

  36. 【答案】E。

  【解析】本题考查学生的行文逻辑能力,本句起承上启下作用。上文提到 a little bit of anxiety can be beneficial. “有益”体现在有助于你保持较高的积极性和注意力(motivated and focused),进而转折说太多 的焦虑也会有不好的影响(However, too much anxiety may have a bad effect…)。故选 E。

  【答案】C。

  【解析】本题考查学生的主题归纳能力,本句为主题句,本段以下句子都来说明 Develop good study habits 这一主题。故选 C。

  38. 【答案】F。

  【解析】本题考查学生的篇章结构理解能力。本段主题是 Be prepared。作者首先阐述做好准备能减少 焦虑,弄懂考试资料会让你放松,克服焦虑从而考得好。下文说临时抱佛脚会导致考试焦虑,说明此空讲 的应该是另一层意思,即如果没准备好,会导致焦虑。故选 F。

  39. 【答案】B。

  【解析】本题考查学生的主题归纳能力,本句中黑体词 Focus on doing well in the test and you probably will. Take slow and deep breaths and stay in control.对应选项 B 的关键词 positive 和 relaxed。故选 B。

  40. 【答案】D。

  【解析】本题考查学生的行文逻辑能力,注意逻辑连接词 On the contrary(相反地),通过本段第一句 主题句,和后面句子说要把每一次考试看作是一次学习经历,而不能把它认为是终极评判(the final judgment)。故选 D。

  第三部分 英语知识运用 第一节

  41. B 42. D 43. A 44. C 45. A 46. B 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. C

  51. A 52. D 53. A 54. C 55. D 56. B 57. C 58. D 59. A 60. B

  本文是一篇以叙为主的夹叙夹议、教育题材的文章,通过一位医学家讲述其儿时的一次经历以及他母 亲的教育方式,激发了他的创造性,才有其医学上的成就。

  41. 【答案】B。

  【解析】通过上文 a scientist who made several important medical breakthroughs,以及文章讲述他母亲的 教育方式,可知他比别人有更强的创造力(creative),故选 B。

  42. 【答案】D。

  【解析】他回答说这都来自于小时候和他妈妈在一起的一次经历(experience),故选 D。 43. 【答案】A。

  【解析】通过上下文,这里要表达的意思是,他要从冰箱里移走(removed)那瓶牛奶这时突然抓不 住瓶子,瓶子摔了,洒了一地的牛奶。注意与 from 的搭配。故选 A。

  44. 【答案】C。

  【解析】意思同上句。when 在此意为“这时”,常用于 be about to do / be doing/ had (just) done sth when…(正要做/正在做/刚做完某事这时……)结构。做此意时不能用 while 或 as 替代。 lose one's hold on sth 意为“对……失去支配力”。故选 C。

  上一页 [1] [2] [3] 下一页

  45. 【答案】A。

  【解析】按常理摔了瓶子,洒了牛奶,会受责骂。从后面语气(Would you like to...)可知,小孩的母 亲并没有责骂他,而是顺势引导,故不是朝他大声嚷嚷(yell at)。cater to 迎合;approve of 赞成,支持; chat with 与……聊天。故选 A。

  46. 【答案】B。

  【解析】根据上文语境,既然不是责骂他,语气显然要缓和得多,说“看你弄得乱糟糟的(make a mess)” 会更符合语境。故选 B。

  47. 【答案】D。

  【解析】此句承接上句,意为“我很少有见过弄得这么一大滩的”。rarely 罕见地,很少地。故选 D。 48. 【答案】B。

  【解析】根据故事的发展,此句意为“既已造成损坏(damage)”。故选 B。 49. 【答案】C。

  【解析】根据上文,他是个小孩,从冰箱上搬牛奶,从情景推测最有可能是站在椅子上或什么,因此 此处他母亲应该是叫他“下来(get down)”。故选 C。

  50. 【答案】C。

  【解析】从 Indeed 这个词可知,他听从了母亲的话,这么做了(did)。故选 C。 51. 【答案】A。

  【解析】上文讲到弄得一团糟,现在母亲要求 Robert 清理地上的的牛奶并把一切恢复秩序(order)。 故选 A。

  52. 【答案】D。

  【解析】此句意为“刚才所做之事(指拿丢牛奶瓶一事)是一次失败的(failed)的实验”。故选 D。 53. 【答案】A。

  【解析】紧接上句,此句意为“那我们就把瓶子装满(filled)水,看一下能否发现一个不会掉(dropping) 而能稳稳抓住瓶子的办法”。故选 A。

  54. 【答案】C。

  【解析】解释同上。故选 C。 55. 【答案】D。

  【解析】这个孩子尝试了不止一次,终于做到了(made it)。make it 意为“获得成功;准时到达,赶 上”。故选 D。

  56. 【答案】B。

  【解析】母亲没有责备孩子,而是让他在做中学,自己去发现解决办法,因此是一个很好的经验教训

  (lesson)。故选 B。 57. 【答案】C。

  【解析】科学家谈到说(remarked)就是在那一刻他知道了他不必去害怕犯错误。此处并没有人问起 此相关问题,所以无所谓回应(responded)。故选 C。

  58. 【答案】D。

  【解析】此句承接上句(我们不必去害怕犯错误),这些错误反而(instead)让他明白它们是成为学习 新东西的机会(opportunity),即有机会去学习新东西。故选 D。

  59. 【答案】A。

  【解析】解释同上句。故选 A。 60. 【答案】B。

  【解析】通过以上故事,作者得出的启示是,即使实验不成功,我们也可以从中学到有价值(valuable) 的东西。故选 B。

  第二节

  61. it 62. as 63. favorite 64. especially 65. dances

  66. thrown 67. across 68. traditional 69. to show 70. turns

  本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了作者到希腊旅游的见闻与感受:领略希腊人的休闲生活方式,享受希腊的 娱乐大餐。

  61.【答案】it。

  【解析】此处 it 为形式宾语,真正的宾语为后面的不定式 to immerse yourself into the …。 62.【答案】as。

  【解析】此处 as 做连词,引导一个方式状语从句,表示正如。类似用法:入乡随俗:When in Rome, do as the Romans do.

  63.【答案】favorite。

  【解析】此处应使用形容词 favorite 修饰其后面的名词 stop(驻足之地)。

  64.【答案】especially。

  【解析】此处考查副词修饰介词短语(at weddings and baptisms)的语法现象。

  65.【答案】dances。

  【解析】此处 dances 是复数形式,由后面的 include the "kalamatianos" circle dance and the "syrtaki,"推出。

  66.【答案】thrown。

  【解析】根据语法,考查 with 的复合结构,由 arms 可以推出它与该动词的逻辑关系为被动,故此处为 with+sth+过去分词。

  67.【答案】across。

  【解析】此处考查短语 come across.,意为“偶然遇见,巧遇”。

  68.【答案】traditional。

  【解析】此处应使用形容词修饰其后面的名词 folk music。

  69.【答案】to show。

  【解析】此处为固定搭配“tend to do sth.”意为趋向做某事,倾向于做某事。

  70.【答案】turns。

  【解析】此处使用 turns 是因为前面 which 引导的定语从句所修饰的先行词 ice or water 是不可数名词, 所以相应的谓语动词也要用单数。

  第四部分

  第一节

  本文通过一名中学生讲述一家人是如何在生活中落实环保行动,提高人们环保意识以保护地球的。

  71. 根据时间状语 Over the last few years, 本句宜用现在完成时。 72. 此处 take a bus 为乘坐某种交通工具,不特指哪辆公交车。 73. 系动词 are 后接形容词,构成系表结构。

  74. furnture 为不可数名词。

  75. 此处使用 less,修饰其后的不可数名词 water。 76. 此处使用形容词性物主代词 our 修饰名词 teeth。 77. too 和 either 都是“也”,但肯定句中使用 too。

  78. 此处动名词短语 Saving the planet 当句子主语。 79.Although 引导让步状从,其后是主句,不再需要连词。

  80. 此处考查短语搭配 make a big difference。

  第二节

  一、评分原则

  1.本题总分为 25 分,按 5 个档次给分;

  2.评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言初步确定其所属档次,然后以该档次的要求来衡量,确定或调整

  档次,最后给分;

  3.词数少于 80 和多于 120 的,从总分中减去 2 分;

  4.评分时应注意的主要内容为:内容要点、应用词汇和语法结构的数量和准确性及上下文的连贯性;

  5.拼写与标点符号是语言准确性的一个方面。评分时,应视其对交际的影响程度予以考虑。英、美拼 写及词汇用法均可接受;

  6.如书写较差以致影响交际,将分数降低一个档次。

  二、内容要点

  1. 什么是红包及其象征意义;

  2. 收到长辈红包的感触;

  3. 询问澳大利亚长辈如何表达他们对后辈的激励和期许;

  4. 适当的书信结尾。 三、各档次的给分范围和要求

  四、One possible version:

  Dear Tom,

  Glad to hear from you. Red packets are red envelops with money in them. We youth often receive red packets from our elders in festivals. In this way they express their great love and wishes to us. This Spring Festival, I received many red packets from my parents and other relatives. It’s not the money in the red packets but their love conveyed that really matters. Having received them, I was moved and determined to work hard to live up to their

  love and expectations.

  What about your culture? How do elders express love and expectations to the young? Looking forward to your early reply.

  Yours, Li Hua

  (105 words)

  听力录音稿

  (Text 1)

  M: My plane leaves at 8: 00, and…hey Kate, are you crying? W: Well, it's summer vacation and you're going away.

  (Text 2)

  W: I need some film to take some pictures on my vacation. M: Will you be shooting mainly indoors or outdoors?

  W: Outdoors. I'll be on the beach every day.

  (Text 3)

  M: Is this Partelli Mattresses? I'd like to order a table for two.

  W: You have the wrong number. This is a private house, not a store. What number were you trying to reach? M: 288-2351. Oh, wait—I read the listing wrong. Sorry to have bothered you.

  (Text 4)

  W: It doesn't look as though these plants have been watered for a long time.

  M: I came around with the watering pot just two days ago. Are you sure the leaves are getting enough light? W: Maybe that's the answer. Can you help me move this plant closer to the window?

  (Text 5)

  M: Hi. My car's been making a strange noise and I seem to be losing power.

  W: OK, I will have a look at it and should be able to tell you what's wrong in about an hour. M: An hour! I'm in a bit of a hurry. Do you think you can finish any sooner?

  W: I'm sorry but these things take time. We'll be happy to call a taxi for you if you don't have time to wait.

  (Text 6)

  M: Hi Mari. Sorry I'm late.

  W: That's OK. I haven't ordered yet. So, what's new? M: Nothing much. How're things with you?

  W: Same as usual. Overworked. Underpaid.

  M: Oh, I’ve got this new boss. She works twenty-five hours a day, and expects everybody else to do the same. I've been working till at least ten o'clock every night this week.

  W: Well, it's Friday evening now, so you can relax a bit.

  (Text 7)

  W: Thank you for shopping at Dale's Clothing Store. Your total is $120. Would you like a plastic bag for your clothes?

  M: No, but I need to shorten these pants. Do you provide a tailoring service, too?

  W: Yes, sir. We have professionals to do that for you for an extra $5 per pair of pants. However, please be advised that once clothes are changed, they can't be returned anymore.

  M: I understand. So when is the soonest time to pick up my pants? W: Well, I think tomorrow is OK.

  (Text 8)

  M: What can I do for you?

  W: I'd like to go to Walt Disney World, but I have never been there before. So I need your help to plan my trip.

  Can you tell me some information on flights to Florida?

  M: OK. Do you want to go first class, business class, or economy class? W: Oh, economy class, of course. I'd like the lowest fare you can find. M: All right. And that's one way or round trip?

  W: Round trip. I'd like to leave on Sunday the 12th and return on Saturday the 18th.

  M: Well, there's a very low fare. It's only $345, but it's not direct. You have to change planes in Chicago. There's a direct, nonstop flight, but the fare on that one is $680.

  W: That's OK. I'll change planes in Chicago.

  M: OK. That's flight 690. It departs at 8:15 a.m. on Sunday the 12th and arrives in Orlando at 12:15. W: That sounds good.

  (Text 9)

  W: Hi, Mark. Can you give me some details about the meeting next month? M: OK. I'll help if I can.

  W: Well, firstly, according to the schedule, when am I presenting?

  M: Your presentation is on Tuesday 8th September at 10 a.m. Is that OK? W: Wednesday at 10 would be better for me.

  M: Fine. I’ll change your time to Wednesday. W: Thanks. What about the hotel?

  M: Everyone is staying in the Manor.

  W: I’ll tell Rachel and Sam. They asked me this morning.

  M: I'm going to post everybody an information paper with the meeting details, probably at the end of next week.

  Please tell Rachel and Sam.

  W: OK. I'll let them know. In fact, we're meeting later today at 4 so I can tell them then. M: Right. So any plans for the rest of the morning?

  W: Not really. I'm just going to finish a few reports and then it's lunch.

  M: Sounds good. Thanks for your call. You can get further information by e-mail. W: OK. Thanks. Bye.

  M: Bye.

  (Text 10)

  W: Good afternoon, everyone. We're delighted to welcome today a representative from the Red Cross, Mr John Francis, who is going to talk to us about the work of the organisation and about some basic aspects of First Aid.

  M: Thank you, Mrs Brown. Well, I'm pleased to tell you something about this organisation. The Red Cross movement was started by a businessman called Jean Henri Dunant. His interest in the innocent people caught up in war began in 1859 when he witnessed the effects of a very fierce battle in Italy. At the time, he organised all the villagers to help the wounded soldiers and make sure they had food and basic medical attention. In 1864, the same gentleman, together with four Swiss colleagues from his hometown, organised a conference which laid the foundations for the now famous organisation.

  So that Red Cross workers could always be recognised, they created their own symbol. They chose a red cross on a white background. It is protected by the laws. Sometimes we find that the red cross has been used as a decorative symbol or to represent first aid stations but this is actually wrong because using the red cross for anything other than the international organisation is actually against the law. Even though we often associate a red cross with hospitals and medical treatment. In Australia, as in many countries, the recognised symbol for first aid and medical centres, in fact, is a white cross on a green background.


在线咨询
咨询院校
学生姓名
手机号码
咨询内容